QUESTION

NJ Surcharge System claims I owe a debt of $1,112.93 for an aledged traffic vioaltion 10/1990 all through 25 1/2 years or prison incarceration.

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
In this type of case, the best procedure would be to contact Motor Vehicles, with an attorney, and request a hearing. If you attend a hearing and can show MVC that there was an unavoidable situation preventing you from paying your obligation, they may eliminate it or at least reduce it considerably given your circumstances.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters