QUESTION

No Fault Divorce New York State

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am moving to New York and want to file for divorce after the 2 year residency requirement. I am a U.S. citizen, was married in England, and have been living in Ireland since 1998. One child will still be under 18 when I file for divorce, and he continues to live with his mother in Ireland. Question 1: If I now agree to a separation agreement in Ireland, will this complicate matters when filing for divorce in New York. Question 2: Will there be any significant issue regarding child custody if I initiate the divorce in New York, while my son will continue to live with his mother in Ireland? Thank you for your help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The separation agreement may indeed complicate things, depending, of course, upon what it is that is stated in the agreement. However, under some circumstances it could prove to be an advantage.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters