QUESTION

Non custodial father is medicating daughter during visits every other weekend

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a 6 year old daughter. Her father and I share legal custody and I have physical custody. She visits him every other weekend. This has been the situation since she has been 2 years old. I recently found out from my daughter this past summer that her father has been giving her 'cherry medicine' every night during her two night stay. I questioned him and he denied doing this. I can't imagine why she would make this up. He has a track record of lying. She also returns home wearing the same clothes each weekend - clothes from his house, but the same skirt, etc. She told me that she has clothes, buther dad makes her wear the same clothes the whole weekend. I am frustated and lost. What can I do to make sure she is okay? I asked her why she gets medicine and she tells me various answers: dad says he has allergies and doesn't want me to get allergies, my nose was stuffy, etc. What can I do if he lies when I question him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to file a report with the county CYF/CYS. If your daughter is being mistreated, move to modify his custodial times so that there are no overnight visits.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters