QUESTION

NON CUSTODIAL PARENT HAS DUI AND 2 INFRACTIONS CAN I REVOKE HIS VISITATION?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
We have a court order for visitation on our 12 year old son. Non custodial father received a DUI and an infraction during visitation and 1 infraction after visitation. Total of 3 violations and I have a recording of him admitting he has a drinking problem and not to mention a mental illness issue his conversations are way out there from its the end of the world to were all gonna die even as far as vulgarity with my family members i don't speak with anymore. Can I deny visitation considering our son has to travel 2 hours with him to there home. How do revoke visitation legally or get this approved for supervised visitation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Lots of important facts omitted from the question.  Presuming the order is a Nevada order, you get it changed by filing a motion to amend the custody and visitation of the children with the Nevada family court.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.  Obviously, if the facts are different than supposed (the order is from elsewhere, for example), you may need to file in another place.  You probably should consult with a family law specialist, bringing with you ALL orders, correspondence, recordings, evidence, etc., to which you refer or that you think is relevant.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters