QUESTION

Non USA citizen pregnant visitor and don't have money for the childbirth costs. What can I do?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Contact county health department.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Well, you might be able to go into an emergency room. I don't know the impact of doing that before you actually go into labor. I do know that if you don't have proper prenatal care, there is a good chance the baby is going to have problems. Do you have a green card? If not, you may have to go back to your country to deliver the baby. It is hard to give you an answer without my personal biases creeping into this. A child does not ask to be born. So, if you allow yourself to get pregnant, I think that you assume the responsibility to give that baby the best possible chance at a normal, healthy life. I also think that you assume the responsibility to give that baby the best possible education and/or training skills so that it can become a self-sufficient, responsible adult. Anything less is a breach of that parental responsibility.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Go back to your native land if it provides free health coverage. Otherwise go to the emergency room of a public hospital when you go into labor.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Just do what any other illegal alien does. Wait until full term labor begins, and go to an emergency room.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Try to find and contact a private charity and/or a nonprofit organization?which helps and?gives donations to children and other welfare matters.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sorry. I don't know what services are available to you. try the social services department in your county. They should be able to help or tell you if there is help available.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get legal and get help.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
An ER is required to treat you when you have the child.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Not really sure. I do not think citizenship is an issue. I think hospitals will deliver the baby if you pay for the services regardless of citizenship. Hospital emergency rooms will give you the same care they give citizens who cannot pay for services. I just do not know the extent of services they provide to individuals who cannot pay.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters