QUESTION

Noncustodial parent has supervised visitation, and has never once used it. Do i still need his consent to have my daughter's last name changed?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2015 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He hasn't seen my child since she was one and has supervised visitation rights which he never uses. Does the court of Texas require his consent although he doesn't have full guardianship rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If he has abandoned the child for over a year and has not paid support with no visitation you might look at terminating his rights.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2015 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters