QUESTION

Noncustodial parent is threatening to take my son if I don't drop the child support case I opened

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Noncustodial parent is threatening to take me to court if I don't drop the child support case I opened against him. This sounds like extortion to me. Am I wrong?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would not pay attention to his demands as long as you have been a responsible parent.  It sounds like he is just trying to intimidate you. I would continue to ask for child support.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters