QUESTION

Not married Live together and have 2 children - I want her out of my house civilly and need to ensure my children are not made a focus of manipulation

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Been together for 7 years, dont want to take my children away from their mother but she is manipulative , compulsive and threatning in many ways. I just purchased a home last year to give my family a foundation to grown on. What are my legal options when all attempts of a civil separation fail and go south kinda speak.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
It would seem you need a magic wand.  Unfortunately, the law isn't one.  Without an agreement, your only option would be to evict her and seek custody of the children.  You can't control what she does and the court will only be able to do so much to stop her manipulation, etc.  See an attorney and see one soon.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters