QUESTION

not really custody, My son is in Qwait, his girlfirend is here in MN with his child. I was wondering on what kind of rights I have as a grandparent?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Do I have right to get my grandson? I have no standing order against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
First, your son only has the right to parenting time if a) the mother agrees, or 2) the court orders it.  You would only obtain rights if a) your son is dead, b) the child has lived with you for 12 months, or 3) you are involved in the action to establish parental rights for your son. Merely being on the birth certificate or signing the Recognition of Parentage (ROP) is insufficient to establish right in your son (they just make him responsible for child support).
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2011 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters