QUESTION

Not sure what to look for. Loaned son 12,000.00 to buy house. To repay me when he sold house. He insists that it was a gift. It was not.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He recently sold his house in may. His wife called me a f**king liar. Stopped communications with me. Not allowed to see my granddaughter. Son lives in NJ. I am in NY.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you do not have any documentation regarding the money being a loan, it is going to be very difficult to prove that it was a loan and not a gift.  In fact, sometimes the mortgage company requires a letter indicating that it was gift so you you need to be careful that this was not actually documentated as a gift. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2017 at 7:27 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters