QUESTION

Now that my son is grown can he waive child support on his behalf?

Asked on May 30th, 2018 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
My son lives in Florida now and we talked and he wants to know how does he waive it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
First, it depends where the order awarding child support was entered.  In Florida,  child support typically terminates when a child reaches 18 or graduates from high school, provided there is a reasonalbe expectation that he graduate before his 19th birthday. However, there are always exceptions, and the terms of the order/agreement would govern.  In certain states child support extends beyond age 18, so to answer this fully would require a review of the order. Now, with that said, although the support should terminate automatically it rarely does.  If you are the person obligated to pay, you would have to take action by getting a court order to stop the support.  Your son, or the parent who was receiving the support on behalf of your son, can agree to the order and then usually this can be submitted  to the court  by agreement and it goes a little smoother. Good luck! Regards, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward: 954-316-3496 Boca Raton: 561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com ,
Answered on May 31st, 2018 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters