QUESTION

NY Divorce. Can Foreign assets be counted in divorce

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We live in NY, My husband and I are going through divorce. He has a house in another country. Can I go after this house as part of a divorce? It was purchased 2 years after we got married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the house may be a marital asset regardless of its location.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters