QUESTION

NY State Non Contested Divorce, I am the defendant and would like to know if i can file a motion to have a judge review the case immidiately

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
The paperwork has been filed several times with minor errors and incorrect notary stamps etc... everything looks good and the papers have been refilled but will not be reviewed for another 2 months, we both just need this divorce granted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion if you want to - but chances are that motion won't be reviewed until after the papers would be reviewed.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters