QUESTION

NYC evict family memebers from mother's home

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
NYC. I have durable power of attorney over my mother. I want to evict my son, nephew, his girlfriend, and her young son who are not paying any rent and are constantly having arguments. The police have been called twice already. This is not good for my 87 year old mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You will have to bring an eviction proceeding in Housing Court.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 7:48 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters