QUESTION

NYS Family Court Custodial Parent

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I am taking my x back for failure to follow the support order that he was just found willfully guilty of being n violation of in May '13. He adjourned for a PRIVATE attorney even though he is unemployed. I know he will cry boo-hoo with "I had to tend to my 2 year old with another woman because the mother was in the hospital, I had a DWI, and My father is dying"....I have no money for an attorney as I am on unemployment (teacher) and am only working Per Diem. Can he get out of paying what was owed? Do I need to hire an attorney for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He could make a petition for a downward modification to try and get the amount reduced. He'll need to show proof of the things he's crying about. If he doesn't have a lawyer, he might not make the petition, and generally courts won't lower the amount without a petition. If he shows up with a lawyer, you can always ask the judge to delay again so you can find a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters