QUESTION

Odds of being granted sole physical custody and no overnight visitation with non custodial parent

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm asking for sole physical custody. My sons father is court ordered 10 visitation days per month and is supposed to have medical for our son. He has missed over 140 visitation days in 2 yrs, never got medical insurance, and his home is very unstable, and my son does not like going to his fathers house. I also have a protective order against his wife for me and my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
No competent lawyer would give "odds" on a contested custody case without knowing all the facts.  And you do not give the age of the child, which may be relevant.  See:http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ That said, if what you write are the only relevant facts, a reduction or alteration in visitation seems likely, although courts are very reluctant to terminate contact altogether, and you very well might get asked how YOU think contact and visitation should be facilitated.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2014 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters