QUESTION

Ok, I need to know what are my options of enforcing a court order with limited funds.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a court order of 50% custody. I was falsely accused of abuse and Child Services stopped me from having my daughter for 5 months. In court I won, and the case was thrown out 2 weeks ago. So its now as if that never happened. However, my ex still refuses to give her to me on my court ordered days. I have spent thousands on a lawyer already and I just don''t have the money to continue. I make "too much" money for the free legal aid. Can I call the cops on my scheduled days and force her to give her to me? If I do need to go to court can I file an emergeny order because I don''t want to wait any longer as it''s already been forever. If so how would I go about doing this? LIke step by step, do I go to the clerk of courts, if not where in the court do I go? Again I just don''t have the money at this point to have my lawyer do this for me. Especially if all we are going to do is go to a hearing and say "she''s not giving her to me."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can call the police, although they often will not get involved.  You should file a contempt at the clerk of courts, or if your county has a custody office, start there.  You can also file an emergency petition.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters