QUESTION

Ok me and my daughter's mother had a argument over the movie we was watching and she started screaming and police took me to jail saying I pulled her

Asked on Jul 06th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
And now i am facing jail time for some thing i did not so i am passive and i take classes and asked her to go but ahe dose not participate i try and talk she screams and she told the officers that day that i did nothing and i was never read my rights just told I was to jail for pulling her hair and this never happened my kids said it and so did she cause it was the truth i am inacint in the true fact they all won't to be witnesses to this facing 6 months for not doing anything I am being accused of
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is not clear what question you are asking; you most certainly should schedule a consultation with a competent criminal law attorney to go over what you should do and how you should do it, before any court dates.  If the relationship is so toxic that false allegations are being made to the police, consider a consultation appointment with a competent family law specialist to discuss your options in terminating the relationship and getting approprite orders for property division, child custody, and child support.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2020 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters