QUESTION

Ok so in my divorce agreement both parties agreed to not request support in any for: alimony, or child support yet now my ex wife has filed for child

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Leesburg, VA at Cisneros, McElroy & Boone, PC
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if you two agreed that neither of you would be required to pay the other child support at the time you entered into your settlement agreement.  Nonetheless, a parent cannot waive the right to seek child support from the other in the future.  Any such waiver is unenforceable. 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters