QUESTION

ok so my girlfriend left me we still engaged, 10 years, 3 children oldest is 4. left me, 4 weeks ago now wants child support. what are my rights ?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2011 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
we was living up bad conitions, just had twins in july, since then we have been having money problems, pointing fingers, told me she dont have feelings for me anymore. come home one night from work and she was gone with kids. County we lived in cant find her,
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Daytona Beach, FL at Adams, Briggs & Briggs
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that you were never determined by a Court of Law, to be the legal father of the children.  If you have not been legally determined to be the father, then you can file a Petition or Counter-Petition for determination of Paternity asking for time-sharing (visitation) and shared parenting with the children, as well as other relief. If the Department of Revenue is representing the mother on the issue of child support, you were most likely served with the paperwork, and must file an answer with the Court within 20 days of service.  As part of your response or answer to her request for child support, you can file a Counter-Petition for Determination of Paternity, asking for time-sharing with your children and other relief. If the mother has not sought child support through the Court, it is recommended that you consult with a lawyer  about filing a Petition for Determination of Paternity, and find out your rights and what relief you are entitled to, regarding your minor children. 
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Annulment Attorney serving Ormond Beach, FL
Partner at Mara Law, P.A.
2 Awards
Those are your children, and you have both rights and responsibilities with respect to them.  As long as you are a fit parent, you have the right to make decisions regarding your children, the right to know where they are, the right to spend time with your children, and other such rights.  However, you have the responsibility to provide support for your children.  Once you determine where your children are, you can file a Petition to Establish a Parenting Plan so that the issues above can either be agreed to by you and the mother of the children, or the court can make the determination based on what is in the best interests of the child.  The court will also make a determination regarding child support based on Fla. Stat. ( assuming the children are in Florida). Wendy Mara mara-maralaw.com
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters