QUESTION

Okay so, my ex gf is pregnant. She doesn't know who the dad is because when we got together, she was just leaving her other boyfriend.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2017 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
She was also going back and forth from my house to his to "get stuff." She called me and told me she was pregnant and I'm the dad. But she told her sister that I'm not. Now she won't answer my calls, my texts, and she won't talk to me in person. I have no idea what to do. If I'm the father, I feel like I have the right to know so I can prepare myself for when the baby is born. Also, she got me all worked up when she called me. I've already told family I'm gonna be a dad, I've bought things I need, I've grown accepted to the fact of it. But what for? When it could be someone else's kid completely. I need to know something.. please help me figure this out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You need to file a petition to establish paternity with the Courts. Then, the appropriate tests will be taken to answer your question and to define the obligations and rights of both youand our former girlfriend.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters