QUESTION

On Mar 23rd My wife filed an Appearance in response to my divorce complaint and after that I have not heard anything back from the court. What can I d

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I believe the next step after getting a response from defendant is that court schedules a case management conference and I have not heard back from the court. The law clerk told me that I can move to next step as per the court rules. What is the next step? Please help. Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
Depending upon court schedules, many courts are backlogged in Family Court cases. As mentioned, you can certainly serve discovery demands and interrogatories upon the spouse without having to wait for a court case management order. If there were no issues between you and your spouse for things like child support, alimony or equitable distribution of property, you may seek to have the court list your case as an uncontested divorce which does not require a case management conference as there would not be issues of discovery. However, not having an attorney for these types of matters is always a risk.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2017 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You don't need to wait for a case management conference to a) file your Case Information Statement; and b) send your wife discovery demands. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters