QUESTION

On the Financial Disclosure Statement, who do I all list as my household?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am going through a legal separation. I have been living with my parents for ten months. In the Financial Disclosure Statement it asks you to list household members. Do I list only myself and my children, or do I list my husband and his other two children as well as myself and three children as before separation we all lived in the primary residence? Waupaca County, Wisconsin. Also, when it asks the rent/mortgage, do I put what the amount is for the primary residence even though I am not residing there or do I put nothing since I do not currently pay my parents? Thank you so much for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You should list you'd current household expenses as they exist right now; you can always amend your statement if things change down the road, prior to your final divorce. 
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 6:15 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters