QUESTION

Once a parent terminates their parental rights, can they get them back? How?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Once a parent terminates their parental rights, can they get them back?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, they cannot regain parental rights. (Think of what this process would do to the child or children.) Except, possibly, by using one of the recognised bases for seeking a post-judgment remedy, such as error in calculation, fraud on the court, a new appellate opinion renders the judgment in your case no longer good law, and a few others. There are time restrictions on bringing such a motion, and courts do not like them.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes by gift or by setting aside the termination judgment.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
A court has to do the termination even if it is voluntary. And no, the parent can't get them back unless there was some kind of fraud involved in the termination and then only if the appeal to the court was timely.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters