QUESTION

Once divorced, is there a legal bond/relationship with the ex-spouse?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

No, unless you create one or leave one intact that predates the dissolution.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
There is no legal bond, although you may each have legal obligations that have to be carried out per the terms of the divorce judgment. You may also have a continuing relationship, for instance to co-parent children.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
No, unless you continue to hold assets or debts in common, or unless there are duties or obligations established in the divorce decree.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Only if you haven't divided the community. Otherwise the only bonds are emotional.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only that which is defined by their remaining joint contracts and the divorce judgment.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, the whole point of the divorce is to sever and completely terminate the marital bond. Certainly, some divorced couples have to remain in contact (a relationship of sorts) if they share custody. If were asking for purposes of who might be liable for certain debts, then that is a further inquiry that would entail looking at who is actually listed on which debts, when the debts were incurred and for what purposes (marital/benefit both parties or for only one spouse's benefit/expense), who has made any payments on them during separation and post divorce, and whether either party filed for "equitable distribution" (property division) before the divorce was final
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters