QUESTION

Once he goes to court, will I get child support because I’m really not sure of our relationship?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My on and off boyfriend who I have 2 kids from pays me child support but also lives with me. He recently got a letter saying that there is a civil suit against him for paternity and child support.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If you live together then there is no child support. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would not be getting child support because you are really not sure of your relationship. You are most likely on some form of public assistance and the state wants to recoup the money that has been given to you through public assistance.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters