QUESTION

Our assets are equal if he keeps his $90,000 pension and she keeps the $80,000 house. Are we required to divide?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is no; within $10,000 you have basically equally divided the estate. Technically, $5,000 is owed. However trading lucrative pension benefits for keeping the house is not always a good financial move. Make sure the pension is professionally valued so you know what is really currently worth; also consider what receiving 50% of your spouse's monthly pension at retirement over your life time means to you, so you can make an informed decision whether keeping the house and being one hundred percent responsible for its upkeep and maintenance , is really in your best financial interest. Consider talking to a family lawyer or financial advisor about this, before making a final decision.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 5:07 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters