QUESTION

Our child''s grandparents have taken custody behind our backs, while my husband was serving in Korea. They are now denying contact despite court order

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
My son, age 6, was staying with his father''s parents while he was deployed (air force) to Korea. While he was gone, they initiated custody changes without notifying either of us. I got the notice of the hearing to finalize this change a few days before my husband returned. It was set for the day after I received the notice, and since it was in Virginia and I was in Iowa, there was no way for me to get there by the time mentioned. The custody hearing was postponed, thanks to a communication from my husband''s first Sargent. We made it there together. His parents, in the hearing, strung together a line of outright lies and half-truths, and managed to convince the judge to give them custody of our son. They did this without a shred of actual evidence against either of us, and we can disprove most of what they have said by assembling documents from his past and getting statements from people involved. Unfortunately, we do not have the funds available to get a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you note an appeal of the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court decision within ten days you are entitled to have a new hearing in front of a different judge in Circuit Court. 
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters