QUESTION

Our daughter needs child support from her child's biological father, they are not wed. How does one proceed with the court to initiate this process?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2020 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Our daughter is a single mom living in Louisiana with her eight year old son and is currently unemployed. She needs support help especially form the boy's father who has taken very little, if any, responsibility for any support for his son. She needs child support from the father. How should she proceed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Your daughter should go to the attorney general in her state and file for child support. If the father also lives in Louisiana, the case would move forward in Louisiana. If the father lives in another state, the case will move forward in that state. Your daughter should be in contact with the court in the other state and request to appear by phone for any hearings. This process may take a long time. If your daughter hires a private attorney, her case could move forward more quickly.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2020 at 1:01 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters