QUESTION

Our sister in law is planning on divorcing her husband who is jail waiting a final determination and sentencing. Can we get a simple divorce for him?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Both are in their 50's. No minor children. They have a mortgage that has 25 years left to pay. We don't want the house to get foreclosed because both will loose. We hope that a simple divorce splitting all the assets would be the best for both sides. She wants to keep the house even if it is not financially possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
This should not be hard. Talk to a good local attorney. Get a recommendation from folks you know. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2017 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters