QUESTION

ow long would a DV divorce case take if my husband refused to sign papers?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was looking into filing for a domestic violence divorce. HI do have two small children but the children are not biologically his. I have full sole custody of both of my children. We don't have any property that we own together, no cars etc. I would like to get divorce as quickly as possible so that I can finally move on with my life. Also, he was arrested and was charged with simple assault and I do have court papers for that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
He can hold it up for two years after you file the complaint, before he can be forced to sign papers which act to finalize the divorce.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 4:37 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters