QUESTION

Parent does not wish to share financial information for child's finonalul aid request

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My girlfriend who is 21 left her moms place about a month ago, because her moms keeps threatening to kick her out and because the mom keeps miss using there food stamps. She lives with her friend now in apartment. She wishes to collect her on stamps and do her taxes but can't because she was denied because her mom claimed her as she still living there. My girl friend has change her address as of recently so that's a step in the right direction. She's currently working part time and it's trying to enroll back this semester in college. She's now trying to get more finical aid by beckomg a full time student and she has Succeed but know she has to hand in her finical information. Her college still needs her moms finical imforrmartion to apply for aid. But her mom keeps refusing to give it to her. And she needs it by next month to go to college. Can someone please help us on what to do or who to contact on this problems? Thank you if you can help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Financial disclosure is mandatory.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters