QUESTION

parent of 15 year old who has resided with her father for the last 7 years. he is active duty navy. He often deploys out and leaves her with stepmom.

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
stepmother had enough of her attitude bought a one way ticket for child to come live with me. Father is not happy, but he does know she is here. My child wants to stay here and does not want to return to father even when he comes back from overseas. I want to file for primary physical custody. There has never been a custody agreement between us, if there is I dont know about it. I also paid support to him with no court order. I would like child support now that she is living with me. He makes much more money than I do. What are my legal rights custody wise, and at 15 does my daughters wants weigh in determining custody. Do I need to wait till he is home from his deployment to file? I am in the state of PA, his family is stationed in VA, but plans to move again in a year. If you could give any info to me it would be so helpful.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can file for custody.  Your daughter's wishes will likely be considered.  You can also file for support.  You do not need to wait, but custody may only be granted on a temporary basis until he returns and is able to defend his position.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters