QUESTION

Parental Right Florida for non custodial parent denied contact or the physical address of his 5 year old daughter that I pay child support.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My child support case is on file in Florida, Orange Co. the problem is denial of parental rights. This suddenly strange action of me being denied by her mom of not letting me talk to my daughter by phone or know the home address and home number where my daughter lives ( so I can check on her by phone after school). I am concerned my 5 year old daughter when she gets out of school or a non relative is watching her on the weekends she says a cousin watcher my daughter after school but I'm not sure. I don't even know where she is staying. My daughter's mom usually gets off late at 5:30 -8 so she tells me from JW Marriot in Orlando. I live in Gainesville FL and I'm the father although I have not seen the birth certificate and my name may not be on it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Congratulations, you are stuck in the quagmire faced by many parents where the state pursues collection of child support (which, by the way you do have an obligation to support your child), but where you have no rights in that particular case to pursue obtaining a timesharing schedule and parenting plan so you can get time (court ordered) with your child.     The solution is to file a separate suit in the family division of the Circuit Court of Orange County.  Now, although you live in Alachua County, since the child lives in Orange and presumably the mom, that is most likely to be the proper venue (place for filing the suit).  In that suit you can ask for the court to fashion a parenting plan and time sharing schedule.     You many not be on the birth certificate...You can ask for a copy in the suit.  If there has been a paternity test and/or you've admitted paternity, you can ask for the court to order that your name be added to the birth certificate.  And while you're at it, you can request that your last name be added to your child's name as well.     You would be best served to contact an attorney to help you navigate all of this, or at least have a consultation to get you some more information to get on the right track. Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com     
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters