QUESTION

parental rights- family law

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
can my 24 year old son give up his parental rights for his son to the custodial mother of the child if she agrees and does it allow him to stop/avoid paying child support in the state of texas Will a judge okay the agreement or will he hold my son to child support payments still by texas law..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
two ways. he can formally have his parental rights terminated. this would end any chance of him seeing child again, and stop support. it involves going to court and lawyers. the other way is to just have them both sign a temporary agreement to give her all custody and suspend support. She will have to go to court to sign paperwork to end the support.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters