QUESTION

Parents have reconciled, but we have upcoming child support court date. Can we ask the Judge to dismiss the case to settle out of court?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2016 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
State: Texas Back in April, I filed child support against the father of my one year old daughter. We were not together and he was not providing enough for the baby's needs. We have since reconciled & gotten engaged. He is 200% more involved with the baby physically/financially. However, we received a court date for next month. I tried to go through the child support office and get the case dropped but they said it was out of their hands now that we had a court date. I was told we could tell the judge we have reconciled and would like to handle things out of court. Can I do this w/o penalty?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Has your child been on CHIPS or Medicaid? If so, the State of Texas may be trying to get reimbursed from the father for those health care costs. If the children have not been on CHIPS or Medicaid or some other assistance, you should be able to terminate the process at court. Be sure that you both attend so the AG and the judge knows that you both agree. Even if there has been state aid, you could prove that one of your have the child on private insurance and the case could also be terminated for that reason. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:21 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters