QUESTION

parents not following judge order for visitation

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hello, I recently went through a custody battle with the farther of my child, we share a 6 yr old daughter together... I won custody of are daughter of December 2013 and the farther only received visitation saturday to sunday ... On are last court date the judge order the farther to provide a bed and a room for are child because he had are daughter sharing bed with him and his girlfriend... The judge order the farther to provide proff such as pictures of the room and bed to me and my lawyer. The judge also ordered the father to never leave are daughter with out his or my supervision.... It almost been a year now the farther still have not follow the judge orders and are daughter still sharing beds with him and the girlfriend, are daughter begin left without are supervision and there days the farther wont keep up with his visitation and don't even let me know he's not showed up for his days, because he party too hard the night before .... I bought all of my concerns to the farther attention, the farther responded and said he recently just moved into a bigger House and he invited His two sister and their 4 kids and one grand child to move in.... therefore there no room for her bed cause all the rooms are taking up.... and I also mentioned to him why he still leave are daughter without his supervision or mine the farther responded and said he like to go out at night and party with his friends and it be to late to call.... I wanted to know can I file motion to the courts and let the judge know farther is not following the judge order's, can they give the farther supervisor visitation at the courthouse or limit his visitations such as every other week end and no over night stay's, so the farther can have more time to his self or to party....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer, yes.  A year is plenty of time to get into compliance, and if you have not reached compliance with the orders, despite multiple requests, visitation should be restricted to protect the child's safety and well being.  Make sure you have your documentation together, and file the motion.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters