QUESTION

Parents with full custody of child want to glve custody to grandparents in Michigan. Child lives in PA. Can this be done before child moves?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
MI does not allow custody transfer without an intermediate step such as guardianship and child living with those proposed to have custody. Does PA also have similar restrictions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You could draft a consent custody order granting grandparents custody and file it in your home PA county. After 6 months, you can move the court to transfer registration of the custody order to Michigan for enforcement and modification.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters