QUESTION

PAS, parental aleination syndrome, legal recourse?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I believe my daughter has suffered from this since 17 years of age, she is now 34 and estranged from me.This is probably a moderate to severe case. Can I go after my xwife for defamation of character? I've recently been cut off from seeing my 2 grandchildren with this daughter, now no contact for 2 years. I had a good relationship with her before our separation in 1991. I wasn't aware of PAS until reading an article recently in the local newspaper this month! Now reflecting on the past with this new awareness I see many elements of PAS and believe myself and daughter are victims of this awful syndrome! My other 2 children son and daughter are fine, the middle child is the problem, 11 years old when her mother and I separated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is a one year statute of limitations on defamation claims.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters