QUESTION

Pass Port,Daughter wants to change last name

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Need to get past Port for my daughter. I have not seen her father in years. He owes child support and can't get a hold of him. My daughter wants to change her last name. She does not want to see if dad and wants my husband to adopt her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No problem. A case for termination and adoption can be filed and service has to be made on the absent father by publication. Then court will appoint a lawyer to verify that he truly cannot be located. If so, court will proceed with the case to completion.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters