QUESTION

Paying child support to the mother of my son.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex and I were never married. We make roughly the same income. We have joint physical and joint legal custody. Our son spends more than 50% of the time with me and attends the school district that my residence is located in, not her's. She has claimed him every single year since he was born on her taxes, and despite my suggestion to have an every other year deal to be equal, she refuses. She is now taking me to court for child support. I've already been paying her a hefty amount monthly to help out, but she apparently doesn't think it is enough. I am a very good father. A much better and more responsible parent for my child than her. I don't know where to turn because any information I find is directed in the mother's favor and there is such a stereotype that the fathers should be paying the mothers. I am not asking for any support from her, nor would I ever. I simply don't understand why, if I am a more present parent in my child's life, that I would have to pay her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Pennsylvania, if the custodial time is 50/50 and both parties' incomes are about the same, there will likely be no support ordered to be paid by either side. At the support conference, you can also ask the court to order that you alternate who gets to claim the child on his/her income taxes. Without specific income and schedule information, I cannot give a more detailed answer. However, generally, the above is true in most cases.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters