QUESTION

Paying for ex-spouse's lawyer's fees

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Ex-spouse taking husband to court for a monetary judgment over Child Support & College arrears. She makes more money than he does but wants him to pay her attorney fees as well as his own. Does he have to do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends upon the wording of his settlement agreement and/or the ruling of the court. If he's at fault he may have to pay.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters