QUESTION

Person recently moved from NY to NJ. Can this person file for divorse in NJ. Spouse's residence in NY.

Asked on Jul 07th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.  The answer to your question is: That person cannot file for divorce in NJ until he/she has been a bona fide resident of NJ for at least a year--EXCEPT if the cause of action for divorce is adultery.    Your question does not specify the town in which the person lives.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If the person lives in one of those counties and wishes to schedule a brief, confidential telephone call with me, please have the person call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  She will be able to arrange a mutually convenient date and time for the call. What the person tells me remains confidential and there is no charge for the call.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2015 at 5:40 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters