QUESTION

Petitioner halts divorce and Respondent wants to proceed.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In Florida, if a marital settlement agreement has been reached and the petitioner has a change of heart and decides to cancel the hearing to finalize the divorce and the respondent still wants to move forward with the divorce process, what would the respondent need to file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
If you as the respondent filed a counter-petition for divorce you can contact the judge's judicial assistant and ask for him/her to set a final hearing in front of the judge. However, if the petitioner is not in the agreement with the marital settlement, the petitioner might try to set aside the agreement. However, you should still try to set the final hearing or at least ask the judicial assistant to set a case management conference so you can have an opportunity to get in front of the judge and explain the situation. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2015 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters