QUESTION

petitioner must publish pursuant to the order filed on 7/19/12 and this case must be completed by 8/1/13 or the case will be dismissed.

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am not sure what it is I need to do, Please help. This IS for a Minor name change
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The rules for "publication" (of notice) are not that complicated.  If you have tried the Clark County self-help center, and they do not have a guide or form, then consider calling the RJ (which gets these listings daily, but is a bit hit-and-miss for whether they are accurate.  Or consider a free consultation offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  Of course, you could just hire an attorney to complete the process for you.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters