QUESTION

Please Help.... adoption agency took my money and now I’m in a hole. How do I locate a lawyer that deals with this type of matter?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2017 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A few years ago I started the process to adopt internationally, however it was brought to my attention that the agency were doing illegal activities and unethical practices. I’ve lost thousands of money and I believe they still have my money. Please help me....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If the agency committed fraud and they are located in NJ, then you can reach out to any attorney that handles civil litigation and suits for debts. If there are possible criminal charges against them you would have to take that up with a county prosecutor or perhaps even the Federal Gov't if this is an internationally (foreign) based agency that does business here in the US.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters