QUESTION

Please help! My parental rights were terminated. How do I get them back?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My parental rights were terminated this last October. They were terminated on grounds that my son is under three years old and has been out of my coustity for over a year, I was facing life in prison for allegedly intending to deliver bath salts and I was also facing alleged domestic abuse against my wife. I did not commit those crimes and had no control of how long the criminal charges took to get finalized. I did do everything that the courts asked me to do. No matter what I did dhs and the courts assumed that I was guilty of the charges I had against me. As far as my criminal charges go i plead an Alford plea to two counts of intent to deliver a controlled substance. I received five years probation and fines. They dismissed the domestic charge! The only reason that I even took an Alford plea is because my attorney told me that the charges would not be grounds for termination of my parental rights and that it would be better to just do probation rather than risk getting life in priso
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Since your parental rights were terminated last October (about 5 months ago), your appeal time is over.  The Iowa Supreme Court has stated that the children have a right to move on, so the court will not hear a termination case past the appeal time.  As for the criminal charges, I would contact a criminal attorney to see what options you might have.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters