QUESTION

PLEASE READ AND SOMEONE WITH A REAL LEGAL BACKGROUND IN MN HELP!!! I AM THE "VICTIM" HOW DO I GET A DANCO ORDER LIFTED?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Domestic Violence - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My fiance and I have been together for 11 years. We have a 7 YO in common. Three weeks ago we got into an argument, he raised a hand to me and 911 was called. He was arrested. I told the sheriffs dept I did not want him arrested and they did. I told the battered womens advocate that I did not want a DANCO order issued. I told the jail that did the bond evaluation I did not want a DANCO. I told the prosecutor I did not want a DANCO. One was put into effect anyways. I posted his bond but we did not communicate until court. At his court date I asked his attorney to have it dropped, I asked the Prosecutor to have it dropped and the prosecutor refused due to some "lethality study" that does not apply to me. All we want to do is get family therapy for our family and he wants to partake in Anger Management but we can't get family therapy until the order is lifted. There is no danger of another occurence here. This order is to protect the victim yet, I have no voice? HELP!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
As you probably know, you could violate the order yourself and commit a crime by doing so.  While prosecution in that case is probably not going to occur, it is possible.  You need to work with your fiance's lawyer to get it lifted.  The prosecutor is wary of lifting it because it is not unusual for the victim of domestic violence to try to protect the troubled soul and cure his anger issues, with further beatings of the woman to follow.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters