QUESTION

Possible to be charged with no grounds or statements?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
My sister and i was intoxicated and got into a mutual combat fight, Police were called, and we both refused to write a statement, or press charges. Now, one receives court papers for domestic battery charges. What I want to know is it feasable to be charged with that with no grounds, or statements?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: yes.  The police can decide whether to proceed criminally once they are involved, pretty much no matter what the folks involved wish. That said, if no witnesses show up or provide evidence, it is usually impossible to actually convict a defendant.  This is not really a family law inquiry; you should probably consult criminal defense counsel for what, if anything, either you or your sister should do at this point.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2018 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters