QUESTION

Post nuptial agreement after 5 years of marriage and 7 years together, he wants it, should I?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Husband of 5 years wants a post nuptial agreement will that work against me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
This is a complicated and very factual question that can only be properly analyzed by reviewing the post-nuptial agreement. The post-nuptial agreement would control how the assets and liabilities of the marriage will be divided upon divorce (if there is a divorce at some point). The agreement also can include waiving of alimony. I would strongly advise you not to sign a document like that without consulting your own attorney (not his attorney that will draft this agreement). While this agreement can be overturned during the divorce, it is very hard to do and is very costly. So if you do want to enter into this agreement, you need to make sure an attorney advices you of your rights and you have a full understanding of what you are giving up, and are able to negotiate the terms that are fair to you. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters